NC Teacher Workshop 2018: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Maphillips (talk | contribs) |
Maphillips (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Meet at Prairie Ridge Ecostation (1671 Gold Star Dr, Raleigh, NC 27607) at 8:00 am. Parking is free. | Meet at Prairie Ridge Ecostation (1671 Gold Star Dr, Raleigh, NC 27607) at 8:00 am. Parking is free. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#FFF8DC;" | |||
!colspan="5" style="background-color:#FFEBCD;"|All activities for day one take place at the Prairie Ridge Ecostation. <br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" |     Time  | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Location | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Activity | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|8:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Prairie Ridge Outdoor Classroom | |||
| colspan="2" |Arrive at the Field station. A light breakfast (pastries and coffee) will be provided. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|8:30 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Prairie Ridge Outdoor Classroom | |||
| colspan="2" | Participant Introductions and workshop goals and expectations. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|9:30 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Field and Prairie Ridge Outdoor Classroom | |||
| colspan="2" | Field to Database Activity: Sample fish in the Prairie Ridge Creek, process samples, and discuss digitization. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|1:00 pm | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|'''---Boxed Lunches in the Prairie Ridge Outdoor Classroom---''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|2:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Division of Air Quality Conference Room | |||
| colspan="2" | How we enter data and what we do with the data. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|3:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Division of Air Quality Conference Room | |||
| colspan="2" | Hands-on activity lesson example and data portal demo. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|4:30 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Division of Air Quality Conference Room | |||
| colspan="2" | Debrief | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#eed1a9;"|'''5:00 pm Adjourn '''<br> Dinner is on your own. We will be organizing an optional group dinner at a downtown Raleigh restaurant. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
===Tuesday, 10 July 2018=== | ===Tuesday, 10 July 2018=== |