ADBC Summit 2017: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
! Powell Classroom-middle | ! Powell Classroom-middle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12: | | 12:00-1:00 | ||
| colspan="7" style="background-color:beige;" | Lunch on your own | | colspan="7" style="background-color:beige;" | Lunch on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12: | | 12:00-1:00 | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1: | | 1:00-4:30 | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4: | | 4:30-5:00 | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
! Powell Classroom-middle | ! Powell Classroom-middle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8: | | 8:00-9:00 | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | |||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-9:30 | |||
| style="background-color:beige;" | Arrival, Summit check-in, coffee, networking | |||
| Networking, getting settled | |||
| Room on hold if needed | |||
| Room on hold if needed | |||
| Room on hold if needed | |||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | |||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | |||
|- | |||
| 9:30-12:30 | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| 9:30-9:40 | |||
| Logistics | |||
|- | |||
| 9:40-9:50 | |||
| FLMNH Welcome | |||
|- | |||
| 9:50-10:00 | |||
| NSF Welcome | |||
|- | |||
| 10:00-10:10 | |||
| iDigBio | |||
|- | |||
| 10:10-10:15 | |||
| Transition | |||
|- | |||
| 10:15-10:30 | |||
| 2017 TCNs | |||
* New TCN #1 | |||
* New TCN #2 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:25-10:45 | |||
| 2016 TCNs | |||
* Cretaceous World | |||
* LepNet | |||
* Mid-Atlantic Megalopolis | |||
|- | |||
| 10:45-11:00 | |||
| 2015 TCNs | |||
* Microfingi | |||
* Fossil Marine Invertebrates | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-11:10 | |||
| Bathroom break | |||
|- | |||
| 11:10-11:30 | |||
| 2014 TCNs | |||
* Great Lakes Aquatic Invasives | |||
* InvertEBase | |||
* Key to the Cabinets | |||
|- | |||
| 11:30-11:50 | |||
| 2013 TCNs | |||
* Fossil Insect Collaborative | |||
* Vouchered Animal Communication Signals | |||
* Macroalgal Herbarium Consortium | |||
|- | |||
| 11:50-12:15 | |||
| 2012 TCNs | |||
* New England Vascular Plants | |||
* Paleoniches | |||
* Macrofungi Collection Consortium | |||
* Symbiota Collections of Arthropods Network | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12:15-12:35 | ||
| | | 2011 TCNs | ||
* InvertNet | |||
* Tri-Trophic Associations | |||
* North American Lichens and Bryophytes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| Room on hold if needed | |||
| Room on hold if needed | |||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | |||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12: | | 12:30-1:30 | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Open meeting space | ||
| colspan="2" style="background-color: | | colspan="2" style="background-color:beige;" | Box lunch provided | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1: | | 1:30-4:00 | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4: | | 4:00-4:30 | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Open meeting space | ||
| colspan="2" style="background-color: | | colspan="2" style="background-color:beige;" | Afternoon break provided | ||
| | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4: | | 4:30-5:00 | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| Day 1 Wrap-up | | Day 1 Wrap-up | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
|- | |||
| 6:30-9:30 | |||
| colspan="7" style="background-color:beige;" | Evening program at the [http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/ Florida Museum] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| 6:30-7:30 | |||
| Arrival, hors d'oeuvres, cash bar | |||
|- | |||
| 7:30-8:00 | |||
| Presentation - Florida Museum's 100-year Anniversary | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8:00-9:30 | ||
| | | Museum exhibits open for your enjoyment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 179: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8:00am-9:00am | | 8:00am-9:00am | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:00am-9:30pm | | 9:00am-9:30pm | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:beige;" | Arrival, Summit check-in, coffee, networking | ||
| | | Networking, getting settled | ||
| | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30am-12:30pm | | 9:30am-12:30pm | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Morning program? Discussion group or training module? | ||
| | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module? Room on hold if needed. | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:30pm-1:30pm | | 12:30pm-1:30pm | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Open meeting space | ||
| colspan="2" style="background-color: | | colspan="2" style="background-color:beige;" | Box lunch provided | ||
| | | Room on hold if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | May be available if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30pm-4:00pm | | 1:30pm-4:00pm | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| | | Discussion group or training module | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4: | | 4:00-4:30 | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| | | Open meeting space | ||
| colspan="2" style="background-color: | | colspan="2" style="background-color:beige;" | Afternoon break provided | ||
| | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4: | | 4:30-5:00 | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| Summit Wrap- | | Summit Wrap-up | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5:00pm-5:30pm | | 5:00pm-5:30pm | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:46, 16 February 2017
Digitizing the Past and Present for the Future | |
---|---|
ADBC Summit VII Quick Links | |
Calendar Announcement | |
Agenda |
Join the leading researchers and professionals striving to digitize our nation's Natural History Collections! The annual ADBC Summit brings together representatives from TCNs, PENs, NSF, iDigBio, and other initiatives related to the U.S. National Science Foundation’s Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections (ADBC) program. The Summit inspires collaboration and focuses discussions on shared goals, challenges, and opportunities.
General Information
When: November 2-3, 2017
Where: Gainesville, Florida
Venue: University of Florida Cultural Plaza
Area Information & Dining Options
Ground Transportation
Remote Access
To the extent possible, the Summit sessions will be broadcast and recorded using Adobe Connect.
- Read the iDigBio Web Conferencing Wiki Page to help you get started.
- Get connected to the meeting:
- Navigate to https://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/summit7/
- Choose Enter as Guest
- Type your First and Last Name in the box provided
- Click Enter Room
Summit Program
Agenda
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 -- Pre-Summit Meetings
Time | Harn Galleria | Harn Chandler Auditorium | Harn Classroom 1 | Harn Classroom 2 | McGuire Classroom | Powell Classroom-front | Powell Classroom-middle |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12:00-1:00 | Lunch on your own | ||||||
12:00-1:00 | Not Available | Not Available | Setup | Setup | Setup | Setup | Setup |
1:00-4:30 | Not Available | Not Available | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed |
4:30-5:00 | Not Available | Not Available | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup |
Thursday, November 2, 2017 -- Summit Day 1
Time | Harn Galleria | Harn Chandler Auditorium | Harn Classroom 1 | Harn Classroom 2 | McGuire Classroom | Powell Classroom-front | Powell Classroom-middle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00-9:00 | Setup | Setup | Setup | Setup | Setup | May be available if needed | May be available if needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00-9:30 | Arrival, Summit check-in, coffee, networking | Networking, getting settled | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | May be available if needed | May be available if needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30-12:30 | Not Available |
|
Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | Room on hold if needed | May be available if needed | May be available if needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30-1:30 | Not Available | Open meeting space | Box lunch provided | Room on hold if needed | May be available if needed | May be available if needed | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30-4:00 | Not Available | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00-4:30 | Not Available | Open meeting space | Afternoon break provided | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30-5:00 | Not Available | Day 1 Wrap-up | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:30-9:30 | Evening program at the Florida Museum
|
Friday, November 3, 2017 -- Summit Day 2
Time | Harn Galleria | Harn Chandler Auditorium | Harn Classroom 1 | Harn Classroom 2 | McGuire Classroom | Powell Classroom-front | Powell Classroom-middle |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00am-9:00am | Setup | Setup | Not available | Not available | Setup | May be available if needed | May be available if needed |
9:00am-9:30pm | Arrival, Summit check-in, coffee, networking | Networking, getting settled | Not available | Not available | Room on hold if needed | May be available if needed | May be available if needed |
9:30am-12:30pm | Not Available | Morning program? Discussion group or training module? | Not Available | Not Available | Discussion group or training module? Room on hold if needed. | May be available if needed | May be available if needed |
12:30pm-1:30pm | Not Available | Open meeting space | Box lunch provided | Room on hold if needed | May be available if needed | May be available if needed | |
1:30pm-4:00pm | Not Available | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module |
4:00-4:30 | Not Available | Open meeting space | Afternoon break provided | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | |
4:30-5:00 | Not Available | Summit Wrap-up | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available |
5:00pm-5:30pm | Not Available | Cleanup | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available |