683
edits
Maphillips (talk | contribs) |
Maphillips (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#eed1a9;"|'''5:00 pm Adjourn '''<br> Dinner is on your own. We will be organizing an optional group dinner at a downtown Raleigh restaurant. | | colspan="5" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#eed1a9;"|'''5:00 pm Adjourn '''<br> Dinner is on your own. We will be organizing an optional group dinner at a downtown Raleigh restaurant. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
===Agenda: Tuesday, 10 July 2018=== | |||
Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#FFF8DC;" | |||
!colspan="5" style="background-color:#FFEBCD;"|All activities for day one take place at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences. <br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" |     Time  | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Location | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Activity | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|8:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Nature Research Center - Environmental Conference Center (NRC-ECC) | |||
| colspan="2" |Arrive at the Field station. Coffee and light breakfast (pastries) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|9:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Research Collections | |||
| colspan="2" | Research Collections Tours | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|11:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Naturalist Center | |||
| colspan="2" | Naturalist Center tour. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|12:00 pm | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|'''---Catered lunch in the NRC-ECC---''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|1:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Hands-on activity with online resources. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|3:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Various | |||
| colspan="2" | Planning and flexible time, for exploring the museum, Naturalist Center, talking one-on-one with scientists and museum educators. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|4:30 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Group Reflection | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#eed1a9;"|'''5:00 pm Adjourn '''<br> Dinner is on your own. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- |
edits