683
edits
Maphillips (talk | contribs) |
Maphillips (talk | contribs) (→Agenda) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#FFF8DC;" | {| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#FFF8DC;" | ||
!colspan="5" style="background-color:#FFEBCD;"| | !colspan="5" style="background-color:#FFEBCD;"|Monday, 9 July 2018: Meet at Prairie Ridge Ecostation (1671 Gold Star Dr, Raleigh, NC 27607) at 8:00 am. Parking is free. <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. | Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#FFF8DC;" | |||
!colspan="5" style="background-color:#FFEBCD;"|Tuesday, 10 July 2018: Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. <br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" |     Time  | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Location | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Activity | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|8:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Nature Research Center - Environmental Conference Center (NRC-ECC) | |||
| colspan="2" |Arrive at the Field station. Coffee and light breakfast (pastries) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|9:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Research Collections | |||
| colspan="2" | Research Collections Tours | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|11:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Naturalist Center | |||
| colspan="2" | Naturalist Center tour. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|12:00 pm | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|'''---Catered lunch in the NRC-ECC---''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|1:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Hands-on activity with online resources. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|3:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Various | |||
| colspan="2" | Planning and flexible time, for exploring the museum, Naturalist Center, talking one-on-one with scientists and museum educators. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|4:30 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Group Reflection | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#eed1a9;"|'''5:00 pm Adjourn '''<br> Dinner is on your own. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
===Wednesday, 11 July 2018=== | ===Wednesday, 11 July 2018=== | ||
Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. Transportation will be provided to North Carolina State University (NCSU). | Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. Transportation will be provided to North Carolina State University (NCSU). | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#FFF8DC;" | |||
!colspan="5" style="background-color:#FFEBCD;"|Wednesday, 11 July 2018: Meet at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Nature Research Center (121 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603). Parking is 10 dollars/day and can be reimbursed for all participants. Please keep receipts. Transportation will be provided to North Carolina State University (NCSU). <br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" |     Time  | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Location | |||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#eed1a9; text-align:center;" | Activity | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|8:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Nature Research Center - Environmental Conference Center (NRC-ECC) | |||
| colspan="2" |Arrive at the Field station. Coffee and light breakfast (pastries)and flexible time to work. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; text-align: left;"|9:45 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Bus | |||
| colspan="2" | Transport to NCSU | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|10:00 am | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NCSU Various | |||
| colspan="2" | NCSU tours: mycological and plant herbaria, and insect collection. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|12:15 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| Bus | |||
| colspan="2" | Transport back to the museum | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|12:30 pm | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFEBCD;"|'''---Catered lunch in the NRC-ECC---''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|1:30 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Working time. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|3:00 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Poster gallery walk. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;"|4:40 pm | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#FFF8DC;"| NRC-ECC | |||
| colspan="2" | Wrap up - reflection and evaluation. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top; background-color:#eed1a9;"|'''5:00 pm Adjourn '''<br> Dinner is on your own. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
Please be on the lookout for a workshop survey from Shari Ellis, and reimbursement information from Cathy Bester. |
edits